Please click here for a downloadable PDF of the following agenda

 

Wednesday, November 30

5:30 PM – CAWA/IBCC Welcome Reception (Embassy Suites, Loveland)
Moderator – John Stulp, Governor Hickenlooper's Office/IBCC
Dignitary Speaker - Commissioner John Salazar, Colorado Department of Agriculture

  • Charlie Bartlett, CAWA Chair/Colorado Corn Growers
  • John Stulp, Governor Hickenlooper’s Office/IBCC

8:15 AM – Keynote Speakers
Moderator - John Stulp

  • Mike King, Colorado Department of Natural Resources
  • Tony Frank, Colorado State University

9:00 AM - Panel - Moving Ag Water Policy Forward
Moderator - Robert Sakata, Sakata Farms

  • Alex Davis, Vranesh and Raisch, LLP
  • Jennifer Gimbel, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  • John Salazar, Colorado Department of Agriculture
  • Senator Gail Schwartz, Colorado General Assembly
  • John Stulp, Governor Hickenlooper’s Office/IBCC

10:00 AM - Break

10:30 AM - Getting it Done: Developing Water Storage and Delivery Projects
Moderator - Gene Manuello, Colorado Cattleman's Association

  • Carl Brouwer, Northern Colorado Water Conservancy District
  • Rod Kuharich
  • Eric Kuhn, Colorado River District
  • Travis Smith, San Luis Valley Irrigation District

11:30 PM - Lunch
Moderator -Terry Fankhauser, Colorado Cattleman's Association

  • Rick Knight, Colorado State University, "Irrigated Agriculture:
    Provider of Environmental Benefits in a Dry Climate"

1:00 PM – Concurrent Sessions

1a: Facilitated Dialogue on Agriculture Working Productively with Municipalities
Moderator - Carlyle Currier, Colorado Farm Bureau
Facilitator - MaryLou Smith, Colorado Water Institute

  • Darius Allen, Alamosa County Commissioner
  • Alan Hamel, Pueblo Board of Water Works
  • Frank Jaeger, Parker Water & Sanitation District
  • Jon Monson, City of Greeley
  • Mark Pifher, City of Aurora
  • Rachel Richards, Pitkin County

1b: New Technology for Agricultural Water Efficiency
Moderator - Mark Sponsler, Colorado Corn Growers

1c: South Platte Well Measurement Rules
Moderator - John Stencel, Rocky Mountain Farmers Union

2:00 PM - Concurrent Sessions

2a: Facilitated Dialogue on Agriculture Working Productively with Environmental Groups
Moderator - Chris Kraft, Western Dairy Association
Facilitator - MaryLou Smith, Colorado Water Institute

  • Greg Kernohan, Ducks Unlimited
  • Drew Peternell, Trout Unlimited
  • Jennifer Pitt, Environmental Defense Fund
  • Rachel Richards, Pitkin County
  • John Sanderson, The Nature Conservancy
  • Bob Streeter, Colorado Wildlife Commission
  • Gary Wockner, Save the Poudre: Poudre Waterkeeper

2b: Barriers to Alternatives to Agricultural Water Transfers
Moderator - Mel Rettig, CAWA

  • Todd Doherty, Colorado Water Conservation Board
  • Andy Jones, Lawrence Jones Custer Grasmick LLP
  • Bruce Lytle, Lytle Water Solutions
  • Mark Pifher, City of Aurora
  • James Pritchett, Colorado State University

3:00 PM - Break

3:15 PM - Closing Session - Recent Litigation and Rules Impacting Ag Water
Moderator - Don Shawcroft, Colorado Farm Bureau

4:30 PM – Closing Remarks
Moderator - Ralph Curtis, Colorado Cattleman’s Association

  • Craig Beyrouty, Colorado State University
  • Charlie Bartlett, CAWA Chair/Colorado Corn Growers

5:00 - Adjourn

EVENTS: plus

 

CAWA UPDATES: plus

Colorado's Water Plan: Get Involved by Providing Input

Valuing Colorado's Agriculture: A Workshop for Water Policy Makers
Webcast Recording by Barn Media

Flood of ideas flow from water workshop
(La Junta Tribune; October 2013)

State's new poeple will have to eat
(The Pueblo Chieftain; October, 2013)

Flexibility, creativity needed to ensure enough future water for Colorado cities, ag producers
(The Tribute; October, 2013)

Workshop to Examine Ag Water Benefits
(Ag Journal; October, 2013)

Ag Group Wants Study to Show Cities’ Water Consumption Via Food
(The Tribune; February 2013)

2011 Colorado Ag Water Summit Webcast Videos
(Barn Media; December 2011)